EU e-Privacy Directive

logo 29erclass red

 


logo 29er    logo 29er

International 29er Class Association Data Privacy Policy

pdfDOWNLOAD AS A PDF85.74 KB

1. About this Policy

1.1 This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our Members, their parents and guardians, and National Class Chairs, how we use it and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

1.2 We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

1.3 We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website (www.29er.org) regularly for any amendments (but amendments will not be made retrospectively).

1.4 We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

2. Who are we?

2.1 We are the International 29er Class Association. We can be contacted at and +44 7814 862868.

3. What information we collect and why.

Type of InformationPurposesLegal basis of processing
Member's name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es), date of birth. Managing the Member’s membership of the Association.
Entry to and participation in events.
Performing the Association’s contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Association and holding and managing events. This information will be shared with regatta organisers for the purposes of administering the events.

Name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es) of the Member’s Parent or Guardian Managing the Member’s membership of the Association.
Entry to and participation in events.
Performing the Association’s contract with the Member.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Association and holding and managing events. This information will be shared with regatta organisers for the purposes of administering the events.

Name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es), date of birth of Member and name, address, telephone numbers, and e-mail address(es), of the Member’s Parent or Guardian Collecting membership information on behalf of the national class associations for USA, Canada, Denmark and Spain and making the details of the members of each of those national class associations available to that association. For the purposes of the legitimate interests of the national class associations of USA, Canada, Denmark and Spain in operating their associations and establishing eligibility of their members to participate in national class events.
Emergency contact details Contacting Member’s next of kin in the event of emergency Protecting the Member’s vital interests.
Date of birth / age related information Managing categories of events which are age related. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in holding events for the benefit of members of the Association.
Gender of Member Provision of adequate facilities at event venues. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in making sure that event hosts can provide sufficient and suitable facilities (including changing rooms and toilets) for each gender at events.
  Provision of gender based categories of events. For the purposes of our legitimate interests and the legitimate interests of the event hosts in providing awards for gender based categories at events.
  Reporting gender information to World Sailing (governing body for the sport of sailing). For the purposes of the legitimate interests of the Association and World Sailing to monitor and maintain diversity.
The Member’s name, sail number and / or hull number. Managing event entries and event results. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in holding events for the benefit of members of the Association.
  Sharing event results with the hosts of the events, and providing event results to local and national media. Allocating votes at the World Council of the Association, based on the number of boat registrations.. For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating and promoting the Association and its events.

For the purposes of our legitimate interests in operating the Association.

Photos and videos of Members and their boats Putting on the Association’s website and social media pages and using in press releases. Consent. We will seek the Member’s consent. The Member may withdraw their consent at any time by contacting us by e-mail. or contacting Stephanie Banham at events.
Data relating to health if provided by the Member in respect of an event Managing the event. Explicit Consent. We will seek the Member’s consent on each event entry form. The Member may withdraw their consent at any time by e-mail to or during the event by speaking to Stephanie Banham.
Bank account details of the member or other person making payment to the Association Managing the Member’s membership of the Association, the provision of services and participation in events. Performing the Association’s contract with the Member.
National Class Chairs’ names, email addresses, and phone numbers Putting on the Association’s website. For the purposes of the legitimate interests of the Association, the National Class Associations and the Members to enable contact with National Class Associations.

4. How we protect your personal data

4.1 We will only transfer your personal data outside the EU where we are satisfied that personal data will be granted an adequate level of protection in the receiving country; or specific contractual clauses or binding rules are in place; or the data subject has given explicit consent; or we are otherwise permitted to do so under the GDPR.

4.2 We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction.

4.3 Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

4.4 For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

4.5 We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

5 Who else has access to the information you provide us?

5.1 We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where we are required to do so by law or as set out in the table above or in paragraph 5.2 below. 10763726

5.2 We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. We do this for the purpose of our legitimate interests in operating the Association, holding events and for performing our contract with you. However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

6. How long do we keep your information?

6.1 We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Association.

6.2 The Association’s membership year runs from 1 January to 31 December. If your membership is not renewed for a year and no membership renewal is received by 31 March of the following year, your membership data will be deleted unless it is necessary for us to retain it to comply with our legal obligations or in connection with the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.3 Application forms for events will be deleted or destroyed within 2 months after the event is held, unless it is necessary for us to retain it to comply with our legal obligations or in connection with the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

6.4 The Association will retain your name, age, sail number and hull number for the purposes of the Association’s racing results archive.

6.5 We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

7 Your rights

7.1 You have rights under the GDPR:

(a) to access your personal data

(b) to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed

(c) to have your personal data corrected

(d) to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances

(e) to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed

(f) to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

7.2 You have the right to take any complaints about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:

10763726

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

0303 123 1113

Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Protection Manager, Stephanie Banham at .