EU e-Privacy Directive

World Champions

World Championships - Event Site

Year Venue Champions Country Entries Nations
2017

Long Beach, CA, USA

Results

Benji Daniel, Alex Burger
Silver: Benjamin Jaffrezic & Leo Chauvel FRA
Bronze: Theo Revil & Gautier Guevel FRA
top female: Annabelle Davies & Madison Woodward AUS
Silver: Freya & Astrid Frykman CAN
Bronze: Catherine Lindsay & Jana Laurendreau USA
top Youth: Benjamin Jaffrezic & Leo Chauvel FRA
Silver: Theo Revil & Gautier Guevel FRA
Bronze: Santiago Duncan Loiz & Elias Dalli ARG
RSA 129 14
2016

Medemblik, NED

Results

Tom Crockett, Harry Morton
Silver: Gwendal Nael & Lilian Mercier FRA
Bronze: Crispin Beaumont & Tom Darling GBR
top female: Annabelle Davies & Hayley Clark AUS
Silver: Aleksandra Melzacka & Maja Micinska POL
Bronze: Johanne Schmidt & Andrea Schmidt DEN
top Youth: Gwendal Nael & Lilian Mercier FRA
Silver: Crispin Beaumont & Tom Darling GBR
Bronze: Gwendal Lamay & Luke Willim GER
AUS 228 30
2015

Pwllheli, Wales, GBR

 Results

Kyle O'Connell, Tom Siganto
Silver: Ignacio Varisco, Federico Garcia ARG
Bronze: Christopher Williford & Wade Waddell USA
top female: Mimi El-Khazindar & Emma Loveridge GBR
Silver: Carla & Marta Munte ESP
Bronze: Courtney Bilbrough & Harriet Ward GBR
top youth: Kyle O'Connell & Tom Siganto AUS
Silver: Peter Lin Janezic & Anze Podlogar SLO
Bronze: John Cooley & Simon Hoffman AUS
AUS 193 25
2014

Kingston, CAN

Results

Kurt Hansen, Harry Morton
Silver: Brice Yrieix, Loic Ficher-Guillou FRA
Bronze: Jasper Steffens & Tom Lennart Brauckmann GER
top female: Carla & Marta Munte ESP
Silver: Gesa Bomemann & Anisah Schuchmann GER
Bronze: Ruth allan & Alive Masterman GBR
top youth: Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton AUS
Silver: Brice Yrieix & Loic Ficher-Guillou FRA
Bronze: Jasper Steffens & Tom Lennart Brauckmann GER
AUS 101 14
2013

Aarhus, DEN

Results 

Lucas Rual, Emile Amoros
Silver: Markus Sommerville & Jack Simpson NZL
Bronze: Marti Llena & Oriol Mahiques ESP
top female: Ragna & Maia Agerup NOR
Silver: Jeanine Olrik & Frederikke Graversen DEN
Bronze: Ruth Allan & Alice Masterman GBR
top youth: Lucas Rual & Emile Amoros FRA
Silver: Markus Somerville & Jack Simpson NZL
Bronze: Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton AUS
FRA 213 25
2012 

Travemuende, GER 

Gold 

Carlos Robles, Florian Trittel 
Silver: Lucas Rual & Kevin Ficher FRA
Bronze: Mateo Majdalani & Klaus Lange ARG
top female: Ida Marie B. Nielsen & Marie T. Olsen DEN
Silver: Alexandra Maloney & Molly Meech NZL
Bronze: Tess Lloyd & Eliza Solly AUS
top youth: Carlos Robles & Florian Trittel ESP
Silver: Lucas Rual & Kevin Fischer FRA
Bronze: Mateo Majdalani & Klaus Lange ARG
ESP  216  23 
2011 

Mar del Plata, ARG

Gold 

Belen Tavella, Franco Greggi
Silver: Pepe Bettini & Fernando Gwozdz ARG
Bronze: Francisco Consentino & Tomas Wagmaister ARG
top female: Ida Marie B. Nielsen & Marie T. Olsen DEN
Silver: Lin Christiansen & Stine Quorning DEN
Bronze: Natalia Benozzi & Lucia Pierini ARG
top youth: Gael Jaffrezic & Julien Bloyet FRA
Silver: Henry Lloyd Williams & Sam Batten GBR
Bronze: Declan Whitmyer & Ian Storck USA
ARG  60 11 
2010

Freeport, BAH

results

Kevin Fisher, Glenn Gouron
Silver: Pepe Bettini & Fernando Gwozdz ARG
Bronze: Lorenzo Franceshini & Riccardo Camin ITA
top female: Ida Marie B. Nielsen & Marie T. Olsen DEN
Silver: Jen Morgan Glass & Helena Scutt USA
Bronze: Jule Goerge & Lotta Goerge
top youth: Oscar Haumann & Taul Holtug DEN
Silver: Kristian Kirketerp Ibsen & mathias Lehm Sletten DEN
Bronze: Gael Jaffrezic & Julien Bloyet FRA
FRA 35 11
2009

Riva del Garda, ITA

Gold

Steve Thomas, Blair Tuke
Silver: Lauren Jeffries & Nathan Outteridge AUS
Bronze: Haylee Outteridge & Iain Jensen AUS

top female: Ida Marie B. Nielsen & Marie T. Olsen DEN

AUS/NZL 183 20
2008

Melbourne, AUS

Gold

Steve Thomas, Jasper Warren
Silver: Byron White & Will Ryan AUS
Bronze: Max Richardson & Alex Groves GBR
AUS 102 15
2007

Buenos Aires, ARG

Results

Matias Eunekian Gainza, Federico Villambrosa
Silver: Pepe bettini & Mattias Keller ARG
Bronze: Ignacio Fernandez & Tigris Martirosjan ARG
ARG 50 11
2006

Weymouth, GBR

Results

Silja Lehtinen, Scott Babbage
Silver: Dylan Fletcher & Rob Partridge GBR
Bronze: Cameron Biehl & Matt Noble USA
FIN/AUS 105 15
2005

San Francisco, CA, USA

Gold 

Jacqui Bonnitcha, Euan McNicol
Silver: David O'Conner & Scott Babbage AUS
Bronze: John Heineken & Matt Noble USA
AUS 78 11
2004

Silvaplana, SUI

results

Tristan Jaques, Alain Sign
Silver: Lauri Lehtinen & Mikka Pennanaen FIN
Bronze: David O'Connor & Scott Babbage AUS
GBR 84 12
2003

Laredo, ESP

results

David Evans, Rick Peacock
Silver: Pepe Bettini & Federico Villambrosa ARG
Bronze: Thomas Smedley & Stevie Wilson GBR
GBR 56 12
2002

Sydney, AUS

Results

John Winning, Euan McNicol
Silver: Nathan Outteridge & Grant Rose AUS
Bronze: Jonathan Bonnitcha & Paul Bonnitcha AUS
AUS 103 12
2001

Kingston, ON, CAN

Results

John Pink, Tom Weeks
Silver: John Gimson & Simon Marks GBR
Bronze: Joseph Turner & Charles Dorron AUS
GBR 64 9
2000

Lake Garda, ITA

results

Mike Bassett, Mike Kennedy
Silver:Euan McNichol & John Winning AUS
Bronze: Scott Kennedy & Lindsay Kennedy NZL
NZL 58 14

 

Europeans - Event Site

Year

Venue

Champions

Country

# entries

Results

2017Quiberon, FRAFederico Zampiccoli & Leonardo ChisteITA179Results
2016Tonsberg, NORPieter Van Leijen & Daniel BramervaerNED88Results
2015Medemblik, NEDGwendal Nael & Pierre TydgatFRA129Results 

2014

Kiel, GER

Adrian Salamon & Julius Hallstrom

SWE

184

Results

2013

not held

2012 

Sopot, POL 

Kevin Fischer & Yann Jauvin 

FRA 

98 

Results 

2011 

Locarno-Brissago, SUI 

Zack Downing & Andrew Cates 

USA 

155 

Gold 
Silver
  
Bronze
  emerald 

2010

Costa Brava, ESP

Annemiek Bekkering & Kaj Böcker,

NED

114

Results

2009

 not held

2008

Medemblik, NED

James Peters & Edward Fitzgerald

GBR

112

Results

2007

Gottskar, SWE

Emily Dellenbaugh & Briana Provancha

USA

101

Results

2006

Denia, ESP

Huw Humphreys & Max Todd

GBR

2005

Vallensbaek, DEN

Ed Chapman & Tom Peel

GBR

60

2004

Travemunde, GER

Tom Smedley & Steve Wilson

GBR

52

2003

not held

2002

Lagos, POR

Pippa Wilson & Mari Shepard

GBR

33

2001

ITA

John Pink & Tom Weeks

GBR

37

2000

John Pink & Tom Weeks

GBR

18

 

North Americans

Year Venue Champions Country Results # boats 
2017 Kingston, CAN William & Samuel Bonin CAN Results 32
2016 Kingston, CAN Eric Lyall & Ryan Wood CAN Results 29
2015 Gorge, ORE, USA Christopher Williford & Wade Waddell USA Results 25
2014 Kingston, CAN Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton AUS results  69
2013 Kingston, CAN Frederique Tougas & Cameron Sawyer CAN results 42
2012 Kingston, CAN Sam Gustin & Ian Woodbury CAN results  39
2011 Kingston, CAN Tyler MacDonald & Mike Deady USA results  50
2010 Kingston, CAN Maxwell Fraser & David Liebenberg USA gold  silver 55
2009 Kingston, CAN Antoine Screve & James Moody USA results 41 
2008 Kingston, CAN Maxwell Fraser & David Liebenberg USA results 65 
2007 Kingston, CAN  Judge Ryan USA  gold silver 63 
2006 Kingston, CAN Jen Morgan Glass & Jenny Tulloch  USA  results 51 
2005 Kingston, CAN  Stephen Waldie & LB Bougie-Bastien  CAN  results 31 
2004 Kingston, CAN  Murray McCullough  CAN  results 34 
2003 Kingston, CAN  James Doughty  BER results 25 
2002 Kingston, CAN  Marc Farmer & Louis Farmer  CAN  results 25 
2001 Kingston, CAN  Dan Brandt & Marc Littee  USA  results  22 
2000 Kingston, CAN  Trevor McEwen & Nathan Dayle  CAN    12 

 

 

 

 

This website uses cookies to manage authentication, navigation, and other functions. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.