Previous Championships

Find information about previous European Championships, including the champions, results and location.

The European Championships have really increased in stature representing the growth in 29ers in the region.  A fun, exciting regatta held on varied waters around Europe, it presents a second large fleet racing opportunity before saying good bye to summer and returning to school. Twenty two nations competed in Garda making this event almost as competitive as the Worlds (well almost)!

Year
Venue
Champions
#Entries
#Nations
Results

2021

Riva del Garda

Male podium
Gold: Jens-Christian Dehn-Toftehoj, Jens-Philip Dehn-Toftehof DEN (Overall European Champions)
Silver: Keo Devaux, Enael Rio FRA
Bronze: Gustav Asholm-Bradley, Clement Asholm-Bradley DEN

Female podium
Gold: Rebekka Johannesen, Silje Cerup-Simonsen DEN
Silver: Malika Bellomi, Beatrice Conti ITA
Bronze: Agata Scalmazzi, Giulia Vezzoli ITA

Under 17
Male: Zeno Valerio Marchesini, Carlo Vittoli ITA
Female: Malika Bellomi, Beatrice Conti ITA

Nations cup winners: DEN

200
19

2020

Rungsted, DEN

Not held

2019

Arco, ITA

Overall Podium
Gold: Ewan Wilson, Finlay Armstrong GBR (European Champions)
Silver: Freya Black, James Grummet GBR
Bronze: Mathias Berthet, Alexander Franks Penty NOR

Top females
Gold: Elena Krupp, Clara Borlinghaus GER
Silver: Laila Mobius, Emelie Hesse GER 
Bronze: Julia Henriksson, Caroline Pettersson SWE

Under 17
Gold: Felix Neszvecsko, Maximilian Koerner GER
Silver: William Pank, Sebastian Gotto GBR
Bronze: Morit Dorau, Riko Rockenbauch GER

Nations Cup Winners: GBR

210

2018

Helsinki, FIN

Overall podium
Gold: Revil Théo, Guevel Gautier FRA (European Champions)
Silver: Mathias Berthet, Alexander Franks Penty, NOR
Bronze: Aristide Girou, Noah Chauvin FRA

Top females
Gold: Freya Black, Millie Aldridge GBR
Silver: Michelle Waink, Claudia Gambarin ITA
Bronze: Isabelle Fellows, Anna Sturrock GBR

Under 17
Gold: Jonas Schupp, Moritz Hagenmeyer GER

 

137

2017

Quiberon, FRA

Overall podium
Gold: Federico Zampiccoli, Leonardo Chiste ITA (European Champions)
Silver: Kasper Nordenram, Axel Pantzare SWE
Bronze: Andres Barrio Garcia ESP

Top females
Gold: Margherita Porro, Sofia Leoni ITA
Silver: Zoya Novikova, Diana Sabirova RUS
Bronze: Ronja Gronblom, Sara Ehrnrooth FIN


179

2016

Tonsbery, NOR

Overall Podium
Gold: Pieter Van Leijen, Daniel Bramervaer NED (Europeans Champions)
Silver: Richard Schuurmans, Quinten Bramervaer NED
Bronze: Huw Edwards, Josh Dawson GBR

 

88

2015

Medemblik, NED

Overall podium & Top youth
Gold: Gwendal Nael, Pierre Tydgat FRA (European Champions)
Silver: Crispin Beaumont, Tom Darling GBR
Bronze: Daniel Nyborg, Sebastian Olsen DEN

Top females:
Gold: Mimi El Zhazindar, Emma Loveridge GBR
Silver: Marta Munte, Carla Munte ESP
Bronze: Natasha Bryant, Anne Wilmot AUS

129

2014

Kiel, GER

Overall podium
Gold: Adrian Salamon, Julius Hallstrom SWE (European Champions)
Silver: Jasper Steffens, Tom Lennart Brauckmann GER
Bronze: Brice Yrieix, Loic Fischer-Guillov FRA

Top females
Gold: Alicia Stuhlemmer, Sofia Schuchmann GER
Silver: Priscilla Low, Cecilia Low SGP
Bronze: Muriel Natalie Schroeder, Lea Tessa Einbrodt GER

184

2013

Not held

2012

Sopot, POL

Overall podium
Gold: Kevin Fischer, Yann Jauvin FRA (European Champions)
Silver: Ida Marie Baad Nielsen, Thusgaard Olsen DEN
Bronze: Marti Llena, Orio Mahiques ESP

Top females
Gold: Ida Marie Baad Nielsen, Thusgaard Olsen DEN
Silver: Tessa Lloyd, Eliza Solly AUS
Bronze: Maria Cantero Izquierdo, Ana Hernandez ESP

98

2011

Locarno-Brissago, SUI

Overall podium
Gold: Zack Downing, Andrew Cates USA (European Champions)
Silver: James Sly, Tom Dwyer AUS
Bronze: Carlos Robles, Florian Trittel ESP

Top females
Gold: Lin Ea Cenholt Christiansen, Stine Quorning DEN
Silver: Kristen Geisler, Andrea Fuchs GER
Bronze: Jule Gorge, Lotta Gorge GER

155

2010

Costa Brava, ESP

Overall podium
Gold: Annemiek Bekkering, Kaj Böcker NED (European Champions)
Silver: Kevin Fischer, Glenn Gouron FRA
Bronze: Ida Marie Baad Nielsen, Thusgaard Olsen DEN 

Top females
Gold: Ida Marie Baad Nielsen, Thusgaard Olsen DEN
Silver: Jeannine Olrik, Frederikke Graversen DEN
Bronze: Lin Ea Cenholt Christiansen, Stine Quorning DEN

114

2009

Not held

2008

Medemblik, NED

Overall podium
Gold: James Peters, Edward Fitzgerald GBR (European Champions)
Silver: Bleddyn Mon, Tom Humphreys GBR
Bronze: Mark Walraven, Kaj Bocker NED

Top females
Gold: Annemiek Bekkering, Jeske Kist DEN
Silver: Karin Marchart, Tina Marchart GER
Bronze: Frances Peters, Claire Lasko GBR

112

2007

Gottskar, SWE

Overall podium
Gold: Emily Dellenbaugh, Briana Provancha USA (European Champions)
Silver: Austen Anderson, C Price USA
Bronze: Lukasz Przybyteck, A Mongird POL

Top females
Gold: Emily Dellenbaugh, Briana Provancha USA
Silver: Frances Peters, Hannah Diamond GBR
Bronze: Sophie Weguelin, Sophie Ainsworth GBR

101

2006

Denia, ESP

Overall podium
Gold: Huw Humphreys, Max Todd GBR (European Champions)
Silver: Dylan Fletcher, Rob Partridge GBR
Bronze: Henry Maxfield, Dicken Maclean GBR

Top females
Gold: Hannah Diamond, Olivia Pettit GBR
Silver: Kirsten Beucke, Susann Beucke GER
Bronze: Rebecca Lutz, Jessica Seeliger ESP

2005

Vallensbaek, DEN

Overall podium
Gold: Ed Chapman & Tom Peel GBR (European Champions)
Silver: Hello Orum Nielsen, Simon Karstoft Jensen DEN
Bronze: Dylan Fletcher, Nick Hollis GBR

Top females
Gold: Silja Lehtinen, Lauri Lehtinen FIN
Silver: Sofie Linde, Marie Louise Svendsen DEN

60

2004

Travemunde, GER

Tom Smedley & Steve Wilson

52

2003

Not held

2002

Lagos, POR

Overall podium
Gold: Pippa Wilson, Mari Shepard GBR (European Champions)
Silver: David Evans, Andrew Skubala GBR
Bronze: Stephen Wilson, John Garth GBR

Top female
Gold: Pippa Wilson, Mari Shepard GBR (European Champions)
Silver: Jenny Taylor, Sarah Allen GBR
Bronze: Penny Gammon, Penny Jeffcoate GBR

33

2001

Italy

Overall podium
Gold: John Pink, Tom Weeks GBR (European Champions)
Silver: John Gimson, Simon Marks GBR
Bronze: Charlie Odell, Hall GBR


37

2000

Medemblick, NED

Overall podium
Gold: John Pink, Tom Weeks GBR (European Champions)
Silver: Allen Norregaard, Kasper Poulsen DEN
Bronze: Simon Marks, Richard Goode GBR

Top females
Gold: Jenny Marks, Heidi Mellors GBR
Silver: Mallisa Heppel, Hannah Stodel